Installation guide: Equipment Asset Tracker - Battery (for Fleet)

This is a printed page that might be out of date. To read the most up-to-date help content, visit https://device-help.verizonconnect.com.

Skill level: Intermediate

Installers must be able to remove dash panels and instrument clusters, and mount and secure devices safely.

This article provides instructions for customers and professional installation technicians to successfully complete the installation of Equipment Asset Tracker - Battery (EAT-B) asset trackers. It also covers how to link and verify the asset tracker is reporting accurately.
Fleet installations require the Serial Number to link and verify an EAT device.

In this article:

Product overview

The EAT-B device is designed by Verizon Connect to replace the CalAmp TTU-730. This device offers:

  • A more compact design
  • Longer battery life
  • Optimized internal antenna design for improved signal reception
  • Power button (eliminating the magnet removal process that the TTU-730 had)
  • LED status indicators
  • IP67 rated protection against water and dust ingress

Identifying the EAT-B device

EAT_and_EAT-B_together_pic_1.png

Be aware the EAT and EAT-B look similar to one another. This installation guide deals with the EAT-B device which is battery powered only  and does not have an integrated I/O power harness attached.

Device label

Device_Label_Image_pic_2.png

The label with S/N and IMEI barcodes is found on the side of the device, which allows it to be read even after mounting.

Refer to the device's box label with larger print if the text on the device label is difficult to read.

What's in the box

  • 4 x self-tapping screws for metal: standard 5/16-inch (8mm) hex head, number 12 size, 1 inch long 4_Self-tapping_screws.png
  • 4 x bolts: Serrated-flange 5/16-inch (8mm) hex head, 10-32 thread, 1¼ inch (32mm) long, .19-inch screw width 4_hex_head_bolts.png
  • 4 x lock nuts 3/8-inch (9.5mm) head
    4_three_eighths_in_lock_nuts.png
  • 4 x flat washers

      4_flat_washers.png

Always get permission before you drill, and look to make sure you will not damage any adjacent equipment or OSHA required certified ROPS structures. Refer to the ROPS identification help article for more information about identifying ROPS structures.

Depending on where the device is to be mounted, you may use the provided screws or the bolts with lock nuts and washers to mount the device. If using the screws or bolts, pre-drilling the holes may make the task easier. Based on the application, zip ties VHB tape may also be used to mount the device.

  • If you are unable to determine what parts makeup the manufacturer defined ROPS structure reasonable efforts should always be made to mount devices in locations where the device can be secured using zip ties and VHB tape.
    • Use at least two 1 inch wide strips of VHB tape placed down the full length of the edges of the asset tracker's longest side.

What to bring

  • A powerful cordless drill
  • 5/16-inch (8mm) socket driver
  • 3/8-inch (9.5mm) wrench
  • Zip ties and all-weather VHB tape may also be used to mount the EAT.
    • Two 4x1 inch strips of VHB tape.
    • It's critical to thoroughly clean and dry the mounting surface before applying the VHB tape.

Status button functions

Status_Button_LEDs.png

The device will wake or run status tests for battery life and cell network and GPS signals when the status button is pressed.

Note: Pressing the status button will not power off the device.

Wake the device

  1. Hold the device in the mounting location.
  2. Press the status button firmly for 1-3 seconds to wake the device.
    Avoid pressing the status button longer than 3 seconds, this can put the device in Bluetooth pairing mode which is not supported at this time.
    • If you put the device in Bluetooth pairing mode, wait about 30 seconds until the Bluetooth LED stops flashing and then press the status button for 1-3 seconds to restart the status checks.
      Note | After releasing the status button, it can take up to 30 seconds for the LED's to light up, and they stay on for about 5 seconds.

Perform status checks

  1. Press the status button while the device is awake to initiate the network signal and battery life status checks.

LED identification

Icon Name Status
Battery EAT.png Battery
  • 1 flash = 10-25% full
  • 2 flashes = 25 - 50% full
  • 3 flashes = 50 - 75% full
  • 4 flashes = 75 - 100% full
Network EAT.png Network
  • Slow flash: device is seeking network
  • Solid: network connection acquired
GPS  EAT.png GPS
  • Slow flash: device is seeking GPS. It does not indicate fail/success status.
    • Check Live Map in Spotlight app or your Fleet portal, or run QA in the Installer Portal to confirm location reporting.
BlueTooth  EAT.png Bluetooth The device does not support customer accessible Bluetooth features at this time.

Mount the device

Always look before you drill to ensure you will not damage any adjacent equipment or ROPS structures.

Make sure the asset is parked in a location that allows good GPS and cell signal quality. Avoid locations that are likely to have poor quality signal. For example, inside buildings or beneath metal sheds.

  1. Hold the device where you plan to mount it. Press the status button once to wake the device. Press the status button a second time to initiate the device status checks.
    • A solid cell network LED light indicates a successful network connection.
    • A slow blinking GPS LED indicates the device is searching for GPS signal, it does not indicate successful GPS signal lock.
  2. Secure the device to the asset using the included screws or bolts once you are satisfied with the mounting location. DO NOT over-torque the screws, doing so will break the mounting hole flanges.
    • Pre-drilling the mounting holes may make the task easier.

Additional EAT mounting orientation tips

Follow the EAT mounting tips link to see examples of other customer requested install locations on semi-trailers, flatbeds and lowboy trailers, and Verizon Connect preferred mounting orientation guidance.

Reminder | How you mount or orient the device can affect how well it performs. 

Mounting battery powered devices device beneath floorboards, inside enclosed metal trailer and containers can limit signal acquisition and data transmission. We do not recommend mounting the device facing down beneath an asset, because doing so can impair reporting accuracy.

Even though the EAT-B is IP67 rated, it is wise to keep it clear of moving parts or areas that will expose it to damage by road debris, high-pressure water spray or high heat (+180F).

Link and verify installation

Customers performing linking and verification through their Fleet portal will follow the process in the Installing or Replacing Hardware article. This information is also available by searching the help menu feature in your Fleet portal.

Verizon Connect professional installation partners will follow the linking and verification process in the Enterprise Installer Portal article. This method is also available to customers. Please get in touch your onboarding Implementation partner to have an account and access rights set up.

Customers and technicians may also verify installation by calling Verizon Connect's Fleet installation support at (877) 943-7306. You will need the serial number from the device label.


Was this article helpful?


0 out of 1 found this helpful